International Liquid Terminals Association > Events & Training > 40th Annual Conference & Trade Show > Conference Sessions
International Liquid Terminals Association
  • Join

2020 Conference Program

High Quality Programming and Learning Opportunities

The annual ILTA operating conference provides vital regulatory, operational, and technical sessions and workshops. The program is created to ensure each session delivers maximum value to participants. Plan to join your peers and colleagues to address the latest developments in terminal operations, personnel management, environmental compliance, safety, and security solutions. There is something for everyone. Terminal executives, operators, environmental and safety professionals, security managers, pipeline operators, human resource managers, and maintenance engineers will find sessions of interest. Please note: The conference program and schedule are subject to change and will be updated routinely on the conference website.

(Subject to Change) 
* Indicates likely to participate remotely.

 Monday, November 16

8:00-8:30 a.m. - OPENING REMARKS
Kip Middendorf, Chairman of the 2020 Board of Directors and Kathryn Clay, ILTA President
9:30–10:30 a.m. Coffee Break – Trade Show Floor Open 
11:20-12:20 p.m. Lunch – Trade Show Floor Open 
3:20 – 5:30 p.m. - Trade Show Open
5:30-7:30 p.m. - Reception on Trade Show Floor 
5:45 p.m.  - Safety Awards Presentation at (on Trade Show Floor)
 
EHS Track
Operations Track
Leadership Track
Professional Development Track
8:20-9:20 a.m.
Clearing the Air: Environmental Permitting & Compliance Issues

 
  • Brian Burdorf, Trinity Consultants
  • Rob Ferry, Trinity Consultants
  • Keith Ocheski, Buckeye Partners
  • David Kennebeck, Magellan Midstream Partners 
8:20-9:20 a.m.
Digital Transformation and High Tech Terminal Operations

 
  • Tennyson Reed, Acuraflow 
  • Kevin Kupitz, Qi2 Elements 
  • Clint Collins, Veritank 
  • Christopher Amstutz, Emerson Electric Co. (Invited)

8:20-9:20 a.m.
Global Overview of Tank Storage Markets

 

  • Tony Quinn, Tankbank International*
  • Patrick Kulsen, Insights Global    

8:20-9:20 a.m.
Managing Multiple Generations in Your Workforce

  • Warren Wright, Second Wave Learning
9:30-10:30 a.m.
ESG Reporting: Best Practices for Engaging Your Stakeholders on Corporate Responsibility and Sustainability

 
  • Carolyn Clemmens, Antea Group 
  • Clifton Ferrell, Vopak Americas
9:30-10:30 a.m.
The Five Pillars: Elements of a Succesful Tank Turnaround 

 
  • Pat Stanton, RLG International

9:30-10:30 a.m.
Cybersecurity: You're More Vulnerable Than You Think

 

  • Moderator: Rear Adm. Roy Nash, USCG (Ret.) 
  • Russell Roberts, TSA
  • John Felker, CISA
  • Rear Adm. Richard Timme, USCG
  • Stuart Jones, Lucknow-Highspire Terminals, LLC    
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Mastering Your Memory

 
  • Tyler Enslin, Tyler Enslin International
11:20 a.m.-12:20 p.m. 
FLIR Cameras: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

 
  • Jonathan Wills, Marathon Petroleum Company
  •  Keith Ocheski, Buckeye Partners
11:20 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Pressure and Vacuum Systems on Low Pressure (Atmospheric) Tanks

 
  • Justin Phillips, Provenance Consulting (Invited)
11:20 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Crisis Leadership: Activating Your Organization to Prepare and Respond to Emergencies
 
 
  • Ernest DelBuono, Hogan Lovells 
  • Mark Irion, Hogan Lovells
11:20 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Networking - No Session - Exhibitor Appointments
1:20-2:20 p.m. 
International Chemical Security: Making Our World More Secure

 
  • David Wulf, CISA
  • Marguerite Carpenter, INTERPOL* 
  • Caitlin Filippi, FBI 
1:20-2:20 p.m.
Staying on the Rails: Preparing for Your FRA Inspection

 
  • Michael Mashburn, Colonial Terminal Group
1:20-2:20 p.m.
Executive Panel – Industry Leaders Offer Predictions for the Future of the Industry


• Speakers to be announced soon!    
1:20-2:20 p.m.
Employee Engagement: Getting the Most Out of Your Most Important Asset

 
  • Walter Nusbaum, The Nusbaum Group
2:30-3:30 p.m.
Understanding Fire Protection Requirements for Aboveground Storage Tanks

 
  • Moderator:  Rama Challa, Matrix PDM
  • Virgilio Reyes, Chevron Corporation
  • Brian Olsen, Phillips 66 (invited)    
2:30-3:30 p.m.
From Ship to Shore: Understanding New Guidance for Marine Loading Arms


• Ricardo Martinez, OCIMF* 
• Walter Sonne, Chevron Corporation
2:30-3:30 p.m.
Managing Risk - Insurance Panel

 
  • Christopher Alviggi, NFP Property and Casualty
  • Carlos Carillo, Allianz Global Corporate and Specialty Insurance    
2:30-3:30 p.m.
Networking-No Session - Exhibitor Appointments
 

Tuesday, November 17

8:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Trade Show Opens

9:50-10:30 a.m. Coffee Break 

12:00-1:00 p.m. Lunch Trade Show Floor 

12:45 p.m. Prize Giveaway- On the Trade Show Floor 

1:00 p.m. - Trade Show Closes 
5:00-7:00 p.m. - Conference Reception - Parkview Terrance
 
 EHS Track
Operations Track
Leadership Track
Professional Development Track

1:00-2:30 p.m. 
Regulatory Update: What You Need to Know About Chemical Safety & Terminal Security


Moderator: Peter Lidiak, ILTA

  • John King, Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson, LLC
  • Steve Arendt, JSA Consulting
  • Jim Belke, EPA
  • Micah Smith, Conn Maciel Carey LLC

---------
Moderator: Peter Lidiak, ILTA

  • Todd Klessman, CISA
  • Lt. Cmdr. Kevin McDonald, USCG Office of Port and Facility Compliance (invited)
  • Steve Roberts, Chemical Security Group    
1:00-2:30 p.m.
The Eye in the Sky: Using Drones to Ensure Safe and Secure Operations


Moderator: Ronnie Blackwell, Clearpoint Consulting Engineers *
  • Tres Smith, NuStar Energy
  • Suzanne Lemieux, American Petroleum Institute
  • Mitch Istre, Phillips 66
  • C.J. Vinger, SkySkopes Oil    
1:00-2:30 p.m.
Planning for Resilience: Terminal Facilities and Natural Disasters

 
  • Speakers to be announced soon!
1:00-2:30 p.m.
Manager's Master Class: Giving Effective Feedback

 
  • Tyler Enslin, Tyler Enslin International
2:40-3:40 p.m.
Strategic Approaches to Permitting Challenges

 
  • James Stone, Norwest Engineering 
  • Catie Kerns, Stewardship Solutions 
  • Brien Flanagan, Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt 
  • Eric Slifka, Global Partners LP

2:40-3:40 p.m.
Technology Tools for Operations Training

 

  • Duane Shafer, Marathon Petroleum Company (Invited)
  • Marcus Castillo, Marathon Petroleum Company  (Invited)
  • Kevin Canaday, Yadnac Consulting    

 

2:40-3:40 p.m.
Waterways Infrastructure: A National Priority

 

  • Maj. Gen. Scott Spellman,  Army Corps of Engineers (Invited)
  • Maj. Gen. Anthony Funkhouser, Army Corps of Engineers (invited)
  • Deb Calhoun, Waterways Council, Inc. 
  • Jim Walker, American Association of Port Authorities
2:40-3:40 p.m. 
Networking - No Session - Exhibitor Appointments

4:15-5:15 p.m.
Electrical Safety: Common Mistakes and How to Avoid Them

 

  • Micah Smith, Conn Maciel Carey LLP 
  • Aaron Gelb, Conn  Maciel Carey LLP
  • Dennis Mendenhall, Marathon Petroleum Company (Invited)
  • Henry Matthews, Marathon Petroleum Company

4:15-5:15 p.m.
3-D Laser Surveys for High Accuracy Tank Imaging

 

  • Ronnie Blackwell, Clearpoint Consulting Engineers *
  • D'Arcy Trask, Gauge Point Calibration Inc.    

 

4:15-5:15 p.m.
Introduction to BlockChain for Terminal Professionals

 
  • Anjaney Borwankar, Navozyme/The Nautical Institute
  • Capt. Maneesh Varma, The Nautical Institute
  • Giulio Toscani, ESADE, Barcelona/Pacifico, Business School, Lima 
  • Ansam Okbani, DELVISO-AVOCATS    
4:15-5:15 p.m. 
Networking - No Session - Exhibitor Appointments